So, yeah

4 comments
So, yeah- sorry for my absence yesterday. Not only was my weekend not worth talking about, but my unemployment is already getting to me. It's only been 4 days [not counting the weekend] and I'm slightly starting to go insane. Pathetic right? Most people would kill to not have to work but lemme tell ya, the grass isn't always greener my friends. In fact it gets quite boring.

I tried being positive and thinking about all the things I could be doing, but I've already done half of them and it's like, now what? I'm just that kind of person who always has to be busy. Soooooo yeah, it's not going too well. Do you remember when you were in school and summer came around and you were like' fuck yeah now I can sleep!'? And then eventually it turned into you not being able to go to bed until 4 in the morning and not waking up until 2 in the afternoon. Yeah, I'm already at that point. Except I can't sleep at all. I woke up at 5 this morning. FIVE! I didn't even wake up that early when I had to work.

Buuuuuuut, there is good news. Hopefully. I have an interview tonight with a new family. The job isn't super great but hey, it's a job. Something apparently I really need right now. Plus money. Money is good. It makes shit happen. I had to buy the small Tide detergent bottle because I am starting to run out of money. Sad face. And yet I bought a book. Ha. Books come first in my mind. Just don't tell J. Shhhhh. Our little secret.

So yeah, sorry for rambling. I'm just in a weird funk right now but stay tuned because I will be back with legit stuff for you to read. I promise!


P.S. Sooooo yeah- everyone freaked out about that Google Reader shit when in fact GFC is connected to Blogger, so everybody freaked out for nothing.  I knew those people at Bloglovin headquarters were gonna get to everyone. Props to them though. Suckers.


post signature
SHARE:
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

4 comments

  1. I'm the same way. I don't do well with boredom, and books always come first! haha Good luck at your interview. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good luck! I hope it goes well. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am unemployed, have been for little over a year now, but with Tevis being an below the knee amputee and everything we have been through and how busy we have been and moving now, while doing some remodeling. I don't go crazy thankfully, plus i started college back in September. I am ok with not working right now, so i can focus on school and take care of the boyfriend, being a diabetic and having lost his leg, its no fun and i really cant focus on anything but him most days. Yes he can walk now but i constantly worry. I hope this interview goes well and you get a new family :) I hope you have and will enjoy some time off though. have a great Tuesday

    ReplyDelete
  4. Try not to let it get you down. These things happen for a reason, something better will come along. I used to work at a bank and lost my job after working there for 2 years. A week or two after I was let go, the wicket that I worked at was robbed at gun point (nobody was hurt!). Eeeek! That was my biggest fear too. I felt horrible to the poor girl it happened to, but so thankful it wasn't me. Anyways, it took awhile but now I am so much happier and better off!!!

    ReplyDelete

I absolutely love hearing from you lovelies! It makes my heart flutter knowing I am loved so expect a reply!

BLOG TEMPLATE CREATED BY pipdig