Heartfelt Hump Day

Leave a Comment
Today is the best hump day of all people!

Wanna know why? Of course you wanna know why. Duh. Today is not only the day before Thanksgiving, but it's also my mommy's birthday! Yep, still call her mommy, or mama. You got a problem with that?


That woman is 45 years old today. Yes, I did just put her age on blast. No worries though because majority of people think she's my older sister. Don't know why. Not only does she barely look like my mother considering she's short and mexican and I'm tall and white, how on earth does she look like a sibling? My siblings barely look like my siblings. I digress.

So this post is gonna be a double whammy because how else am I gonna let people know why my mom rocks way harder than yours while also shoving down people's throats why my life is pretty awesome cause it can also be worse? That was a long sentence but yeah, just trying to be thankful for what I've got cause there are people who have much less than I do, so if I say it out loud, or write it, I'll feel better.


1. She acts like a weirdo and doesn't care who sees it. Seriously, I'd be embarrassed to be seen with her if I didn't act the same way myself. Like mother, like daughter.

2. She uses movie quotes throughout regular conversation. They're always relevant and you better know what she's talking about so you can play along.

3. She crinkles her nose when she's skeptical of you. Yeah, she calls you out on your bullshit.

4. She cares way too much. It doesn't matter how much bad shit you've done or if you're being stupid, she'll still drop everything to help you.

5. She gets giddy over little things. I can buy her fast food and she'll act like I just bought her a Chanel purse.

6. She's stuck in the 80s. I mean, can you blame her?

7. Her fashion sense. She still rocks vans and converse on a daily basis and wants you to get on board too.

8. Her generosity. She'll go months without buying something for herself to ensure her family is provided for.

9. Her sense of humor. Sometimes the things that come out of her mouth straight baffle me. But it also causes me to laugh hysterically until no sound comes out and my face turns lobster red.

10. Her laugh. It's a mixture of Julia Roberts and a hyena, but it's so hilarious you'll end up laughing at her for laughing at a tv show more than the show itself. Even if it wasn't funny, if she's laughing you will be too.

There are way more reasons I love this woman, but obviously because she's my mother and not yours. You jelly?



1. Target Redcard. I know damn well I'm not the only person who walks into Target with 3 things in mind and comes out with picture frames, dollar items, and brand new curtains. It pays to save 5%.

2. My television. We got it last Black Friday and since I haven't been working it's become my new best friend. We'll say good bye to it this Black Friday. We're upgrading, I don't think it knows yet.

3. Milo and Kol. A week after Christmas J will deploy for 9 months. Those little spikeballs will be the only thing keeping me company until he returns.

4. Zaxby's sauce. Since moving to the South I've had to give up a shit ton of yummy fast food since it does not exist out here. Come to find that I have fallen hard for Zaxby's and their delicious dipping sauce. They're building one literally across the street from my house. Hallelujah!

5. Malibu rum. It goes great with EVERYTHING! I might be a lush...

6. The interwebz. Without it I couldn't buy things from stores that are no longer near me. Like Disneyland. I need my fix.

7. My dishwasher. Whoever invented that things deserves a friggin medal. I loathe dishes with a fiery burning passion and this thing takes care of that for me while I sip rum on my couch watching tv with my hedgies.

8. Tom Hiddleston. Sweet jesus mother of god this man is so insanely beautiful I literally can't help myself. He is the reason I saw Thor 2, he is the reason I watch The Avengers once a week, and he is the reason I have him as my desktop background instead of my pets. 

9. Navigation. Without it I would always be lost and probably end up in Georgia when driving the freeway...it's happened before...

10. Yoga pants. Cause who the fuck wants to willingly wear jeans?



That pretty much sums up my list of reasons to continue to be a lazy ass. Of course I'm thankful for my family and friends and that my husband has a job, but those are the basic things and everyone should have a fun list of things that make them so happy they would possibly die without them.

 What are you thankful for?



 photo signature-19.png
SHARE:
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

0 What are your thoughts?:

Post a Comment

I absolutely love hearing from you lovelies! It makes my heart flutter knowing I am loved so expect a reply!

BLOG TEMPLATE CREATED BY pipdig